Menu

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy governs the manner in which INTERNETKUNSKAP collects, uses, maintains and discloses information collected from users (each, a "User") of the INTERNETKUNSKAP.SE website ("Site"). This Site is hosted on a service provided by Keep In Touch Media AB (“KIT”), with company registration number 556980-8404. The Site Owner INTERNETKUNSKAP is responsible for all published content.

Personal identification information

We may collect personal identification information from Users in a variety of ways, including, but not limited to, when Users visit our site, fill out a form, subscribes to newsletters, and in connection with other activities, services, features or resources we make available on our Site.

  • The only personal data automatically collected is the IP address of Users. This is collected to prohibit misuse and abuse on this Site.

Users may be asked for, as appropriate, email address and other information. Users may, however, visit our Site anonymously. We will collect personal identification information from Users only if they voluntarily submit such information to us. Usage of collected information will be clearly stated where the information is collected.

Users can always refuse to supply personally identification information, except that it may prevent them from engaging in certain Site related activities such as newsletters and petitions.

Non-personal identification information

We may collect non-personal identification information about Users whenever they interact with our Site. Non-personal identification information may include the browser name, the type of device and technical information about Users means of connection to our Site, such as the operating system and the Internet service providers utilized and other similar information.

Third party integrations and analytics

Provided by others

We may let other companies, on our behalf, use cookies, web beacons, and similar technologies on our Site. These companies may collect information about how you use our Services over time and combine it with similar information from other services and companies. This information may also be used by us to, among other things, analyze and track data, determine the popularity of certain content, marketing and better understand your online activity.

We use integrations from Facebook in order to let Users use functionality such as like and share on Facebook. We may also embed videos hosted by Facebook on this Site, and when viewing these videos you are doing so on Facebook under their terms and conditions.

For more information about third party integrations and analytics, see our Cookie Policy.

Provided by Us

We may collect information about your activity on third-party services that use cookies and other technologies provided by us. We use this information to improve our Services measuring the performance of ads and showing you more relevant ads. Visit our Advertising Preferences page to learn more about Snapchat advertising and how you can control the information used to select the ads you see.

How we store data

Data collected will be kept safe within reasonable limits. All data is sent over encrypted connections (https) and access to said data will be limited to authorized personnel only.

Collected data will kept for a commercially reasonable time.

How we share data

Collected data will never be shared with third parties. The only exceptions for this are:

  • Legal reasons. We may share information about you if we reasonably believe that disclosing the information is needed to:
    • comply with any valid legal process, governmental request, or applicable law, rule, or regulation.
    • protect the rights, property, and safety of us, our users, or others.
    • detect and resolve any fraud or security concerns.
  • Merger or acquisition. If Keep in Touch Media AB gets involved in a merger, asset sale, financing, liquidation or bankruptcy, or acquisition of all or some portion of our business to another company, we may share your information with that company before and after the transaction closes.

Your rights

Keep in Touch Media AB follows current data protection laws in the European Union, which includes the following rights:

  • If processing of your personal data is based on consent, you have the right, at any time, to withdraw your consent for future processing of personal data.
  • You have the right to, free of charge, require records (per definition in the law) and a copy of your personal data, demand corrections and, under certain circumstances, deletion of your personal data.
  • You have the right to refuse processing of your personal data.
  • You have the right to demand that we consign your personal data to another organisation that are responsible of processing your personal data, in cases where our right to process your personal data is based on consent or fulfilment of an agreement with you.
  • You have the right to complain to a data protection authority. Datainspektionen is the authority supervising companies and organisations in Sweden.

Contact

If you have any questions regarding the privacy information on this Site, please contact [email protected]